AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

 

Year

Award / Achievement

 

Recipient

 

2015    Canadian Junior Mixed Doubles Gold Medal - Corner Brook, NFLDRayna Vittrekwa 

2015    Canadian Junior Fair Play Award Karly King Simpson 

2015    Canadian Mixed Silver Medal - North Bay, ON Team Koe

2014    Sport North Hall of Fame Induction 1994 Jr. Men - Team Koe 

2014    ASHAM National Coaches Award Nick Saturnino 

2014    Canadian Junior Fairplay Award Deklen Crocker - Jr. Men 

2014    Canadian Junior Fairplay Award Carina McKay-Saturnino &   Hilary Charlie

2014    Sport North Official of the Year Don Gillis 

2014    Canadian Senior Men's & Ladies Championship Host Committee - Yellowknife Curling Club  Chair - Maureen Miller 

            Co-Chair - Ron Kapicki  Club President - Jim Sosiak  Umpire in Chief - Janie Hobart

2013    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team McKay-Saturnino  - Jr. Ladies

2013    Aboriginal Sports Circle Sport Award Team McKay-Saturnino - Jr. Ladies

2012    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team Koe - Men's 

2012    Tim Hortons Brier - 2nd Team All-Star Kevin Koe (AB) 

2010    Sport North Coach of the Year Award Maureen Miller - Jr. Men's

2009    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team Galusha - Ladies 

2007    Brier - Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award Mark Whitehead 

2006    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team Koe - Men's 

2005    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team Galusha - Ladies 

2003    Canadian Curling Association Hall of Fame - Honour Roll Maureen Miller 

2002    Sport North Contributor to Sport Award Gary Hoffman 

1996    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team Koe - Jr. Men's 

1994    Sport North Coach of the Year Award Dr. George Gibson -Jr. Men's

1994    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Team Koe - Jr. Men's 

1994    Sport North Jr. Male Athlete of the Year Kevin Koe - Jr. Men's 

1994    Canadian Juniors - All Star Skip Kevin Koe 

1993    Canadian Curling Association Hall of Fame - Builder John Moss 

1993    Brier - Perfect game vs ON (20 shots in 5-3 loss) Scott Alexander 

1993    Brier - Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award Trevor Alexander 

1991    Canadian Curling Association Hall of Fame - Builder Al Delmage 

1990    Canadian Curling Association Hall of Fame - Builder Marilyn Barraclough  

1989    Sport North Contributor to Sport Award Marilyn Barraclough 

1987    Brier - Perfect game vs QC (18 shots in 9-4 loss) Ron Kapicki 

1986    Canadian Curling Association Hall of Fame - Builder Morag Bergasse 

1983    Sport North  Contributor to Sport Award John Moss 

1981    Sport North Outstanding Team Award Jr. Men's  

1974    Canadian Curling Association Hall of Fame - Builder Horace Argue 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2023 by EL FUEGO. Proudly created with Wix.com